Go to wishlist Wishlist

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Sis and Dog

13 December 2018

During the processing of personal data Sis and Dog works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

Sis and Dog is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop Sis and Dog. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contactdetails of Sis and Dog at the end of this privacy statement.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address, phone number and invoice address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your email address and name and address details.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop, but these are kept anonymous at all times.
Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to conform it is your personal data. It is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually comply to your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Sis and Dog
Anthurium 8
2678PP De Lier, The Netherlands
[email protected]
638443835

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »
← Return to the back office    Shop outside of the EU now on our Etsy shop! Hide